Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


     
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       WDTV Live will not play files when connected thru Cisco DCP3825 Router
    IanP
    post Dec 4 2011, 03:19 PM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 4-December 11
    Member No.: 96,972




    I recently upgraded my internet connection which included upgrading to a new all in one Cisco DCP3825 cable modem/router. The problem is that now my WDTV Live media player can see all the media server files (hosted on a windows vista machine connected to the same router) but when I try and play any of the media files, Audio or Video it just does nothing... All connections are Ethernet cables.

    I tried connecting my Visa machine and WDTV Live to my old router and then plugging that in to the new Cisco router and that works fine but going thru that old router slows down my internet connection, not to mention adds clutter to my desk.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Dec 4 2011, 03:19 PM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 07:40 PM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Dec 4 2011, 03:40 PM
    Post #2


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,433
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    permissions maybe? I don't know a lot about the router in question but without it everything seems to work.

    can you setup or define a 'safe zone' for your local LAN?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 07:40 PM