Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


     
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       WDTV HD using a Mediasonic Pro-box 4 Bay Enclosure - Problems
    gmhhsv99
    post May 8 2010, 02:34 AM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 2
    Joined: 8-May 10
    Member No.: 18,511




    Hi there,

    I have a WDTV HD Media Player with a Mediasonic / Hotway Probox 4 Bay Enclosure (HF2-SU2S2) hooked upto it.

    In the Probox I have four WD 1.5tb Hard Drives.

    I have data on all Hard Drives, and when I connect to the WDTV, and select the USB 1 which the Pro Box is hooked up too, only the data and files from the drive in the first slot is shown, nothing about the next drive down in the box.

    If anyone out there knows how to solve this problem, i would appreciate it.

    Thanks,

    Mike.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post May 8 2010, 02:34 AM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 05:35 AM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post May 8 2010, 04:32 AM
    Post #2


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,421
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    the wdtv is quite picky about multiple drive enclosures, if it doesn't detect all your drives you have 2 choices;
    1. get another enclosure.
    2. don't use an enclosure.
    unfortunately it is that simple and complicated all at the same time.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    rorschach
    post Sep 2 2010, 06:24 PM
    Post #3


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 2
    Joined: 4-January 10
    Member No.: 10,301




    I'm in the same boat. Just bought a second hdd and it's not recognized by the wdtv. The ProBox says it has a port multiplier built-in but I guess the wdtv treats the entire enclosure as a single usb storage device. I wonder if a usb hub would make a difference? Anyone have any ideas for a workaround besides hooking this thing up to a computer and leaving it on 24/7?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Ez9000
    post Nov 14 2010, 12:16 AM
    Post #4


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 19-July 09
    Member No.: 1,099




    Got the same problem..

    If someone could program a firmware update to make it view multiple drives enclosures, that would be great.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 05:35 AM