Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


     
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       Audio Pauses.., Happens with every file type.
    5509433
    post Dec 31 2010, 12:22 PM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 6-December 10
    Member No.: 33,341




    Hi,

    This is my first post as I've only got the WD v2 for Christmas.
    So far I have had a few issues with the WD TV. But over all its been great.

    I had trouble with FF and RW, but that was later found out that the drive was at fault.
    Now I can FF and RW with no problem. How ever I now have a new issue..

    When playing any file type (MP4, M2TS, MKV) every now and then the will be a very short (half a second) pause. This gets very annoying as it happens more frequently.

    I have searched this forum, but there wasn't much of a solution.

    This happens with a fibre optic audio cable, to a DTS 5.1 system. Using a decent HDMI.
    The drive I am using is a WD Passport Studio for Mac, formatted Mac OS Extended (not journaled).

    Thanks

    Lewis.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Dec 31 2010, 12:22 PM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 09:32 PM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Jan 3 2011, 04:52 AM
    Post #2


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,394
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    Only the video pauses, or the audio as well? 720p or 1080p video? Have you tried connecting the player directly to your TV via HDMI or composite, just to see if the pauses are still there? Which firmware version do you have installed?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 09:32 PM