Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


     
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       Facebook login issue - Invalid username or email address
    leobra
    post Feb 12 2011, 02:01 PM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 9-February 11
    Member No.: 42,768




    I have not been able to login to facebook.

    Current Firmware: 1.04.14_B

    I can login with a random account i created on facebook but not with my account.
    My password does not have characters. Only letters and numbers. i have tried changing the password to letters only but no success.

    Im wondering if the problem has something to do with my privacy/account settings. I have tried changing stuff around but still no success. I keep getting INVALID USERNAME OR EMAIL ADDRESS.

    Is there something i have to enable to be able to login with devices different than a computer?
    Any standard settings ?

    please, help!
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Feb 12 2011, 02:01 PM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 02:40 AM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Feb 13 2011, 10:11 AM
    Post #2


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,385
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    Hmm... If you can login successfully with a new account (something I'd have suggested for testing purposes anyway), seems like it has to be something to do with your account settings, right? If nothing else, maybe take screenshots of all the settings screens you can find for the new account, then reset your account to the exact same and see.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Feb 13 2011, 11:12 AM
    Post #3


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,433
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    perhaps you have https enabled for your existing account and the live plus doesn't like that??
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 21st October 2014 - 02:40 AM