Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


     
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       unable to quit video
    thomastemp
    post Mar 7 2011, 11:16 AM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 2
    Joined: 7-March 11
    Member No.: 47,035




    My WDTV live developed a new annoying issue recently. After I watch my show episodes for about 30min, the WDTV can not quit current video or switch to next one.

    Pressing stop/exit button gets
    1) no response at all or
    2) the background video, ie. there are video list as expected, but the video I want to quit are still playing in the background. and can not play new video file.

    It very annoying especially when I watch drama episodes.

    The only way to get it work again I found so far is power off and on the device.

    my Firmware: 1.04.17_V
    video files format: MKV file ( video codec: V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC, audio codec: AAC)
    Playing over: network share on my NAS

    could any one give me any help. Thank you very much and have a nice day!
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Mar 7 2011, 11:16 AM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 02:16 PM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Mar 7 2011, 11:20 AM
    Post #2


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,381
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    Try the reset button, or maybe the latest beta firmware.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Zkhan
    post Apr 27 2011, 06:20 AM
    Post #3


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 3
    Joined: 21-April 11
    Member No.: 55,080




    Hi
    I was having the same issue and I got the fix.

    I had assigned a static IP address to my WD Live box. So I did a factory reset and used the DHCP option on the box. i.e allowed the box to obtain an IP Address automatically and now everything works perfectly.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    castroaa
    post Jun 28 2011, 05:03 AM
    Post #4


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 28-June 11
    Member No.: 66,564




    Hi, I'm getting the same issue after the latest update. The status bar is stack on the bottom while the video is playing. The WD HD TV live is not responding to the remote.

    I have tried to reset to factory defaults, same thing is happening. Do i have any option to downgrade it? As the previous Firmware is working flawlessly.

    Thanks,

    Castroaa
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Zkhan
    post Jun 28 2011, 05:35 AM
    Post #5


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 3
    Joined: 21-April 11
    Member No.: 55,080




    Hey Castroaa,

    I have all the old versions, give me your email and I will send you the firmware.

    Thanks,

    Khan
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Jun 28 2011, 05:56 PM
    Post #6


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,422
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    all the firmware are listed on this site, with working links..
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    William Higgins
    post Jul 18 2011, 08:58 AM
    Post #7


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 18-July 11
    Member No.: 70,031




    QUOTE (castroaa @ Jun 28 2011, 05:03 AM) *
    I have tried to reset to factory defaults, same thing is happening. Do i have any option to downgrade it? As the previous Firmware is working flawlessly.

    What firmware did you end up going with, and did it fix the issue?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    lakov
    post Aug 6 2011, 05:01 PM
    Post #8


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 6-August 11
    Member No.: 73,948




    QUOTE (William Higgins @ Jul 19 2011, 03:58 AM) *
    What firmware did you end up going with, and did it fix the issue?

    Me too -- My new TV live fresh out of the box has this problem. Remote locks up when watching a video and has status bar stuck on the screen.

    What is causing this and what is the solution please?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    dolfnfan
    post Feb 28 2012, 09:48 PM
    Post #9


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 22-July 10
    Member No.: 22,555




    My brand new, out-of-the-box WD TV Live is exhibiting this exact same behavior. I am on the latest firmware.
    It's happening on LOCAL content (2TB USB drive)...I'm not streaming from a media server.
    VERY AGGRAVATING. I have to unplug power supply to stop the damned movie from playing. Every single time.

    I'm going to exchange for another new one tomorrow. Has anyone ever get an answer to this?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Feb 29 2012, 05:13 AM
    Post #10


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,381
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    @dolfnfan: Did you buy a new Live, or Live SMP? I suppose you've tried the hard reset button already?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 02:16 PM