Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


     
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       HDMI Settings and Screen Resolution Problem
    chuchan
    post Jul 11 2011, 06:17 PM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 29-June 11
    Member No.: 66,814




    Hi,

    I've finally got my Live Plus working on my network with my Live Hub and am pretty pleased with it thus far, quirks and all. However, I am having a problem that I think is most certainly a software issue. I have my Live Plus connected to an old non-widescreen (4:3 ratio) Dell 15" LCD monitor via a HDMI to DVI-D cable. The HDMI interface works perfectly with this monitor. To get the screen sizing aspect ratio correct for my monitor, I set the Screen Size setting to "Standard" (of course) and set the resolution in the HDMI settings to 480 @ 60Hz. During setup, the Live hub complains that my monitor is not capable of handling this resolution (it most certainly is) and asks me if I want it to auto detect or force the setting. I choose to "force" the setting and it works fine. And then it works great...until...I cycle the power.

    After it powers back up, the HDMI settings are still where I set them to, but now the screen resolution that is actually output to the monitor has changed and the picture is squished into the middle with black bars on either sided of it. By simply going back into the Audio/Video Settings and selecting the 480 @ 60Hz resolution again (even though it hasn't changed in the settings) the video will now magically be output in the correct resolution again. Why can't it restore the same output settings as I set them? Sounds like something isn't getting initialized properly per the Audio/Video configuration. I HATE having to reconfigure the Live Hub EVERY TIME I power it on to get it to work correctly again.

    I'm using the latest firmware.

    Any help with this would be GREATLY appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Jul 11 2011, 06:17 PM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 01:37 PM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Jul 11 2011, 07:10 PM
    Post #2


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,402
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    just a guess but I'm thinking 'HDMI to DVI', there is some handshaking problem or info getting lost somewhere along the way
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 01:37 PM