Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


     
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       freeze on the first startup screen (wd logo)
    gentinha
    post Oct 9 2011, 10:33 AM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 9-October 11
    Member No.: 85,175




    hi,
    i need help, my hd frozes on the first startup screen, on wd logo, its a WD TV HD Media Player (Generation 1, model:WDAVN00) (last firmware).
    I canīt do anything, remote wont do anything, reset button donīt work.
    Can i have some help?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Oct 9 2011, 10:33 AM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 06:55 AM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Oct 9 2011, 02:11 PM
    Post #2


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,433
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    do either of the LED's on the front come on or flash on and off?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    bursucurtt
    post Feb 26 2012, 03:56 AM
    Post #3


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 26-February 12
    Member No.: 107,735




    hi there
    i have the same problem with my player.
    someone have any clue how to solve the problme?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Feb 26 2012, 03:09 PM
    Post #4


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,394
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    Have you tried the hard reboot button? If that didn't work, extract the last released firmware version's files to a FAT32 formatted USB stick, edit the .VER file and increase the version number (see Tutorials section for more), then insert the stick and plug in the player's power cord. If you're lucky, the player may go into auto-update mode. If not, try different sticks and both USB ports. If nothing works and you're no longer in a position to exchange/RMA it, congrats, you now most probably own a good-looking doorstop. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wacko.gif)
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 06:55 AM