Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


     
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       Navigation, Menu Skips and Jumps
    shiftis
    post Nov 12 2011, 01:05 PM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 4
    Joined: 12-November 11
    Member No.: 92,549




    Hi,

    I just bought a WDTV Live Plus, and upgraded to the latest firmware (1.06.16_B). Everything seems to be running well, with one exception.

    When navigating the menus, it will occasionally jump/skip. That is to say, I will be scrolling up or down, and pressing up/down once will cause it to jump 2~3 menu item up/down. If I just slowly navigate through the menu, it probably happen on average 1 in 10 times. Sometimes more frequently, sometimes less. This is especially annoying when selecting a file to watch, as sometimes I'll land the cursor on the episode I want, it'll appear as though it's selected, but by the time I move my thumb from the directional key to the 'select' key on the remote, it just randomly jumps up/down a few items and I end up selecting the wrong file.

    This also happens when navigating the 'options' menu (left/right movement rather than up/down) while playing a file.

    Seeing as I just bought the device yesterday, I can still take it back for an exchange. However, before doing so, I was hoping some other people running the latest firmware could comment as to whether or not they are also experiencing this problem.

    Thanks in advance,
    Adam
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Nov 12 2011, 01:05 PM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 06:24 PM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Nov 12 2011, 04:04 PM
    Post #2


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,402
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    I would try a reset, in the menu and the reset button on the side if the first one doesn't cure it.
    if neither one of those work, you could try re-flashing the latest firmware to it, sometimes that can help...
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    shiftis
    post Nov 12 2011, 04:38 PM
    Post #3


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 4
    Joined: 12-November 11
    Member No.: 92,549




    I tried resetting both ways and it didn't help.

    I couldn't find my current 1.06.16 firmware on WD's website, but they had 1.06.15 available to download. Unfortunately, it wouldn't let me update. I extracted the three files onto the root dir as instructed, but the "firmware upgrade icon" would not appear.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Nov 12 2011, 05:32 PM
    Post #4


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,402
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    wrong product page then, go here: http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/updates/?fam...dfwdtv_liveplus
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    shiftis
    post Nov 12 2011, 05:47 PM
    Post #5


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 4
    Joined: 12-November 11
    Member No.: 92,549




    Oh, whoops -- thanks for the correct link.

    I copied those files over, but again there is no 'firmware upgrade icon'.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Nov 13 2011, 10:57 AM
    Post #6


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,351
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    You need to edit the .VER file as mentioned here in order to fool the player into thinking that the FW being installed is a new version.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    shiftis
    post Nov 13 2011, 01:50 PM
    Post #7


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 4
    Joined: 12-November 11
    Member No.: 92,549




    QUOTE (WDUser @ Nov 13 2011, 10:57 AM) *
    You need to edit the .VER file as mentioned here in order to fool the player into thinking that the FW being installed is a new version.

    Got it -- thanks.

    Re-flashed the firmware successfully, but unfortunately it did not fix the problem.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 06:24 PM