Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


     
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       WD Live Screen To No Signal
    gsxr25
    post Nov 29 2011, 08:44 PM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 3
    Joined: 29-November 11
    Member No.: 96,217




    After I hit the reset button I can get the WD Live screen to show but after that it goes to No signal, does this on HDMI as well as AV. Any ideas? Or anyway to fix this?

    Thanks
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Nov 29 2011, 08:44 PM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 01:53 PM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Nov 30 2011, 04:51 AM
    Post #2


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,422
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    if you press the reset button to long it switches from NTSC to PAL, or back, may be worth trying that again.
    and give it some time to boot up, 2 or 3 minutes or so ...
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    gsxr25
    post Nov 30 2011, 10:42 AM
    Post #3


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 3
    Joined: 29-November 11
    Member No.: 96,217




    QUOTE (Rev Drew @ Nov 30 2011, 05:51 AM) *
    if you press the reset button to long it switches from NTSC to PAL, or back, may be worth trying that again.
    and give it some time to boot up, 2 or 3 minutes or so ...

    Gave that a try but no luck. =/
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Nov 30 2011, 10:45 AM
    Post #4


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,422
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    depending on how old it is I would contact WD about an RMA, mine was almost 2 years old and they gave me a replacement. I was very lucky!
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    gsxr25
    post Nov 30 2011, 11:22 AM
    Post #5


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 3
    Joined: 29-November 11
    Member No.: 96,217




    QUOTE (Rev Drew @ Nov 30 2011, 11:45 AM) *
    depending on how old it is I would contact WD about an RMA, mine was almost 2 years old and they gave me a replacement. I was very lucky!

    It was a refurb that I purchased last year, I was planning on giving it as a gift but never got around to it. So I hooked it up for myself. Wish I would have tested it out earlier as it had a 6 month warranty I believe. This was the first time I ever tried using it.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 30th September 2014 - 01:53 PM