Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


     
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       Incorrect DNS Server address, Problems accessing network
    stafman
    post Dec 2 2011, 12:19 PM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 4
    Joined: 15-August 11
    Member No.: 75,870




    Hi All,

    Hoping someone has a solution to this problem. I have serached the forums and noted a few other people with the problem, have tried those solutions but still not working.

    When i try to connect to the network, it comes up with a "Incorrect DNS Server address". And I can't figure out why.

    Every now and again, it decides to find the network, and can see my network attached storage. Today, it even let me access the files on the NAS through file management (still havent been able to stream a movie yet as i keep losing the connection)

    Things i have done:
    Rebooted my router (Belkin N750 DB)
    Unplugged / Rebooted the bridge (DAP 1522)
    Turned WDTVLivePlus off (ie pulled plug) and restarted

    Done automatic and manual network settings. Both using automatic DHCP as well as setting manually outside the auto range
    Confirmed the DNS address (checked about 30 times) is the IP address of the router

    The annoying thing is, i can see the WDTVLivePlus on the network map from another computer, so it is definitely on the network, but it doesnt seem to recognise it itself.

    Note, i have the latest firmware 1.06.16_B

    Please help as this is frustrating as I havent been able to use the box yet as I cannever stay connected for more than a few minutes.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Dec 2 2011, 12:19 PM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 03:22 AM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Dec 2 2011, 03:30 PM
    Post #2


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,433
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    are you using opendns or other DNS settings in your router?
    that can cause some problems if you are.
    try manually setting the IP info in the WDTV using the routers IP as the WDTV's DNS server
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Dec 4 2011, 06:21 AM
    Post #3


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,385
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    1.06.16? Do you have a Live, or a Live Plus?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Dec 4 2011, 06:34 AM
    Post #4


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,433
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    good catch WDUser, it's a live plus if the firmware has "_B" as opposed to the live which would be "_V"

    same answer for both though.


    moved to live plus section to minimize confusion.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 03:22 AM