Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


    4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       storage can not aggregate
    stewart041170
    post Jul 31 2009, 02:46 PM
    Post #1


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 28-July 09
    Member No.: 1,287




    help, got this message and can not get the media library to work when i switch it back ok

    thanks
    Stewart
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Jul 31 2009, 02:46 PM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 10:17 PM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    neverlift
    post Jul 31 2009, 03:35 PM
    Post #2


    WDTV Live X3
    Group Icon

    Group: Root Admin
    Posts: 2,213
    Joined: 15-March 09
    From: 204 Canada
    Member No.: 1




    Hi Stewart,

    Welcome to the forums. What is your drive formatted to? If its mac os x journaled you will get this msg.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    stewart041170
    post Jul 31 2009, 04:25 PM
    Post #3


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 28-July 09
    Member No.: 1,287




    hi

    formatted on win vista NTFS

    thanks

    Stewart
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    neverlift
    post Jul 31 2009, 09:50 PM
    Post #4


    WDTV Live X3
    Group Icon

    Group: Root Admin
    Posts: 2,213
    Joined: 15-March 09
    From: 204 Canada
    Member No.: 1




    There should be no problems for the WDTV to read that, try unplugging the drive and plugging it back in. I little bit of trail and error might be the cure.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Aug 1 2009, 05:54 AM
    Post #5


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,416
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    how full is the drive? I filled mine and it wouldn't work, I had to free up some space, it wants a few hundred megabytes for what reason I am not sure but try freeing up some space and see if that helps.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    ToJa92
    post Aug 1 2009, 10:38 AM
    Post #6


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 500
    Joined: 27-July 09
    From: /dev/null
    Member No.: 1,257




    QUOTE (Rev Drew @ Aug 1 2009, 01:54 PM) *
    it wants a few hundred megabytes for what reason I am not sure


    It's for the database it creates (IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Aug 1 2009, 04:48 PM
    Post #7


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,416
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    QUOTE (ToJa92 @ Aug 1 2009, 01:38 PM) *
    It's for the database it creates (IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)


    and where does it hide this? in the .wd_tv folder there is 2 files, they total about 125KB on a 1TB drive.
    the rest is empty space. that is why I said I don't know why, it doesn't actually use the space....
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    ToJa92
    post Aug 2 2009, 07:43 AM
    Post #8


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 500
    Joined: 27-July 09
    From: /dev/null
    Member No.: 1,257




    QUOTE (Rev Drew @ Aug 2 2009, 12:48 AM) *
    and where does it hide this? in the .wd_tv folder there is 2 files, they total about 125KB on a 1TB drive.
    the rest is empty space. that is why I said I don't know why, it doesn't actually use the space....


    Then I don't know, the database is in the .wd_tv folder. Maybe it's not that good calculating free space(thinking there is none) on larger drives. Maybe you should report it to WD and see if they can fix it, seeing I will buy myself a 1TB drive soon (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    neverlift
    post Aug 4 2009, 12:58 PM
    Post #9


    WDTV Live X3
    Group Icon

    Group: Root Admin
    Posts: 2,213
    Joined: 15-March 09
    From: 204 Canada
    Member No.: 1




    Hey Stewart, Any solution to this problem yet? Please let us know, if its solved what worked for you?

    Thanks!
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    kladimere
    post Aug 5 2009, 12:45 AM
    Post #10


    WDTV SEMI-PRO
    **

    Group: Members
    Posts: 10
    Joined: 5-August 09
    Member No.: 1,432




    I had the problem when I had almost filled up the drive completely (ie <1% free), however when I made a little more room it, it was fine. Even though it doesn't make big index files, WDTV seems to need a bit of space for room to work. Someone else already said above they had to make more room, but just wanted to confirm it.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Donglobal
    post Aug 16 2009, 10:25 AM
    Post #11


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 3
    Joined: 16-August 09
    Member No.: 1,767




    QUOTE (kladimere @ Aug 5 2009, 10:45 AM) *
    I had the problem when I had almost filled up the drive completely (ie <1% free), however when I made a little more room it, it was fine. Even though it doesn't make big index files, WDTV seems to need a bit of space for room to work. Someone else already said above they had to make more room, but just wanted to confirm it.



    i have the same problem right now. I have formatted the a WD drive with MAC OSX a 2TB drive. tested it and it worked fine with a few movies loaded. then began loading remaining movies, 20GB of free space left on the drive, but it is taking over two hours to index the drive, I'm using latest released firmware 1.02.07. Whats going on!
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    chino
    post Nov 14 2009, 02:51 PM
    Post #12


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,279




    Hi there, new to the WDTV product and forum. I upgraded the firmware to the latest 1.03 last night and this morning the first time after the upgrade when I tried to play a divx off my Kingston Data Traveler 4GB I received the "data can not aggregate" error.

    I've been using the same USB drive since the day I bought my WDTV and it's been fine;
    I'm on Win XP;
    The USB drive only had a 350MB divx file on it, the rest of the 4GB is free.

    Any ideas please?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Nov 14 2009, 06:47 PM
    Post #13


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,416
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    it appears the drives can get corrupt a bit. put it in your computer, properly eject it and try again, if it still doesn't work, then I would suggest formatting it and starting over..
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    wizalex
    post Nov 15 2009, 02:36 PM
    Post #14


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 15-November 09
    Member No.: 6,336




    I have the same error, since i upgrade to new firmare yesterday.
    My Kingston Traveller 8MB USB gives this mesage.
    YES i eject the USB correctly.

    The usb works OK but it can't search/write the media library.

    I hope it solved.

    One last thing. I hope the next firmware has a time step (5-10 minute) so i can speed the movies.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rawmeat
    post Nov 17 2009, 03:29 AM
    Post #15


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 4
    Joined: 17-November 09
    Member No.: 6,427




    QUOTE (wizalex @ Nov 16 2009, 04:36 AM) *
    I have the same error, since i upgrade to new firmare yesterday.
    My Kingston Traveller 8MB USB gives this mesage.
    YES i eject the USB correctly.

    The usb works OK but it can't search/write the media library.

    I hope it solved.

    One last thing. I hope the next firmware has a time step (5-10 minute) so i can speed the movies.


    Yep me too same problem after updating to the latest firmware,
    My Kingston Traveller 16gb fails all the time now i have reverted to the 1.02.07 now everything working again.
    maybe the new firmware is still in Beta (IMG:style_emoticons/default/blink.gif)
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    goodspeed
    post Nov 18 2009, 08:51 PM
    Post #16


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 25-October 09
    Member No.: 5,057




    QUOTE (Rawmeat @ Nov 17 2009, 04:29 PM) *
    Yep me too same problem after updating to the latest firmware,
    My Kingston Traveller 16gb fails all the time now i have reverted to the 1.02.07 now everything working again.
    maybe the new firmware is still in Beta (IMG:style_emoticons/default/blink.gif)


    Hi Rawmeat, i've been having this problem since upgraded to the new fw.
    How did you revert back to the old fw? Thanks.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Nov 19 2009, 03:06 AM
    Post #17


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,373
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    QUOTE (goodspeed @ Nov 19 2009, 08:21 AM) *
    How did you revert back to the old fw? Thanks.


    A quick search on this forum will show you that this has been answered often enough in the past. Just search for "revert old firmware".
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rawmeat
    post Nov 20 2009, 01:55 AM
    Post #18


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 4
    Joined: 17-November 09
    Member No.: 6,427




    Hey all i just emailed WD support about the latest firmware breaking thumb drive compatibility and also mentioned the menu continually scrolling and the remote not working
    all i received was

    Thank you for contacting Western Digital Customer Service and Support.

    Answer Title: How to request an RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization) or replace a defective product under warranty
    Answer Link: http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/ph...p.php?p_faqid=8

    So do i RMA or just leave the old firmware i didn't get much of an answer (IMG:style_emoticons/default/angry.gif)
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    neverlift
    post Nov 20 2009, 07:43 AM
    Post #19


    WDTV Live X3
    Group Icon

    Group: Root Admin
    Posts: 2,213
    Joined: 15-March 09
    From: 204 Canada
    Member No.: 1




    Yup thats WD for you! Thats why we here try to help others out because WD will supply no solutions only RMA it maybe then it will work attitude. If any firmware version is making life hell for you then revert back to whatever one works for you, its very simple and painless. All versions of the official and beta firmwares are located on this forum. We all know that if a company releases a fw update for their product it doesn't always mean its better then the ladder. Stick with whats best for you. The WDTV is a great little box when its on but when things go off its a headache but overall for the price and the availability of the WDTV its worth a little headache now and then. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif) RMA'ing it will waste your time, I wouldn't bother.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rawmeat
    post Nov 20 2009, 10:52 AM
    Post #20


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 4
    Joined: 17-November 09
    Member No.: 6,427




    QUOTE (neverlift @ Nov 20 2009, 09:43 PM) *
    Yup thats WD for you! Thats why we here try to help others out because WD will supply no solutions only RMA it maybe then it will work attitude. If any firmware version is making life hell for you then revert back to whatever one works for you, its very simple and painless. All versions of the official and beta firmwares are located on this forum. We all know that if a company releases a fw update for their product it doesn't always mean its better then the ladder. Stick with whats best for you. The WDTV is a great little box when its on but when things go off its a headache but overall for the price and the availability of the WDTV its worth a little headache now and then. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif) RMA'ing it will waste your time, I wouldn't bother.


    I am goint to stick with the 1.02 firmware but the main thing that does annoy me is the menu continually scrolling and the unresponsive remote,
    I might try the mod and see how well it works
    I don't have a problem with doing an RMA bought it from my sons shop he would just swap it (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

    Mick
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 1st September 2014 - 10:17 PM