Forum - Index
Welcome to the WDTVFORUMS, Please register.

WD TV HD the media player by Western Digital plays almost any Movie format and Music format. Please take the time to register and show support as well as give support for all WD TV models. Use the link below to register and enjoy all the advantages of being a member, enter upcoming contests, see all the images and enjoy all the downloadable content the forum has to offer. Thank you and see you on the boards!

  • REGISTER HERE! (fast and free)

  • Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


    4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
       storage can not aggregate
    MTHEJ
    post Jan 27 2010, 05:42 PM
    Post #21


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 1
    Joined: 27-January 10
    Member No.: 11,895




    No need to revert back to an older version of FW. Just delete the .wd_tv forder, and re-plug the disk. It worked for me. And trust me - it's not the (free) space, and it's not your disk, it's (most probably!) messed up (= corrupted) WD DB on your disk.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    post Jan 27 2010, 05:42 PM
    Post #


    SITE SUPPORT


    Group: Bot

    Joined: Today, 05:46 AM




    Go to the top of the page
     
    Quote Post
    Harold
    post Feb 22 2010, 03:15 AM
    Post #22


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 17-February 10
    Member No.: 13,105




    hello as i have the same problem i read all answers and i tried to delete .wd_tv folder but i cant. i get this error deleting file of folder saying: cannot delete wdtv.cas:the file or directory is corrupted and unreadable
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Feb 22 2010, 04:53 AM
    Post #23


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,401
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    try this

    CODE
    http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Feb 22 2010, 06:02 PM
    Post #24


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,351
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    @Harold: before you use Unlocker to forcibly delete the folder, do a thorough disk check first and fix all errors found. There's clearly a problem with your HDD's file system, probably as a result of not safely removing/ejecting the drive properly.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Harold
    post Feb 23 2010, 05:23 AM
    Post #25


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 17-February 10
    Member No.: 13,105




    hello and thanks for the reply. last night i used a friends usb to watch a movie and it worked ok eventhough i couldnt see the subtitles... perhaps is something wrong with my usb? but the same usb i can see it on my pc and play my movies too... (IMG:style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)
    (IMG:style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Feb 23 2010, 10:34 AM
    Post #26


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,351
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    Yes, but like I said, part of the file system does sound like it is corrupted. Did you do a disk check yet?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Feb 23 2010, 03:11 PM
    Post #27


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,401
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    99% of the time that error is from an improperly ejected drive.
    the truth is, you may have to format the drive to get it working properly.

    run disk check and see how it goes.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    lynott
    post Feb 25 2010, 11:28 AM
    Post #28


    WDTV SEMI-PRO
    **

    Group: Members
    Posts: 11
    Joined: 28-November 09
    Member No.: 7,370




    QUOTE (MTHEJ @ Jan 27 2010, 05:42 PM) *
    No need to revert back to an older version of FW. Just delete the .wd_tv forder, and re-plug the disk. It worked for me. And trust me - it's not the (free) space, and it's not your disk, it's (most probably!) messed up (= corrupted) WD DB on your disk.

    Well, I reformatted my 16 gb datatraveller, but it's still not recognized (tried both fat32 and ntfs). As stated elswhere in the forum, the latest firmware has problems with some devices greater than 4 gb
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Feb 25 2010, 03:30 PM
    Post #29


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,401
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    latest firmware works with both my 16GB flash drives, 2 250GB drives, 3 different 1TB drives and my new 1.5TB drive, that is a crock plain and simple.

    for updating the firmware, there has always been issues with different sized devices, for playing files, a crock of crap, I prove that every week.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Harold
    post Feb 26 2010, 03:55 AM
    Post #30


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 17-February 10
    Member No.: 13,105




    hi, i did the disc check and the i tried reformat my usb and disc check again but still nothing... (IMG:style_emoticons/default/sad.gif) what else to do?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Feb 26 2010, 06:01 PM
    Post #31


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,351
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    You're getting the storage cannot aggregate error even after completely formatting the drive? Also, not that it should matter, but did you format the drive as FAT32 or NTFS? If one, can you try the other?

    Also try the hard reset button and see if that helps.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Harold
    post Mar 1 2010, 12:56 AM
    Post #32


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 17-February 10
    Member No.: 13,105




    Yes, I am getting the storage cannot aggregate error even after formatting the drive. I formated the drive as FAT32 cause thats the only option i have. I did try the reset button several times.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Mar 1 2010, 04:10 AM
    Post #33


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,351
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    You don't see an option to format as NTFS? What drive are you using?
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Mar 1 2010, 05:24 AM
    Post #34


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,401
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    yes, brand and size would be good info, I think we're all talking about different products now (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Harold
    post Mar 1 2010, 06:52 AM
    Post #35


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 17-February 10
    Member No.: 13,105




    I have a kingston datatraveler G2 16GB
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Rev Drew
    post Mar 1 2010, 01:06 PM
    Post #36


    Global Moderator
    Group Icon

    Group: Global Mod :: Site Supporter
    Posts: 2,401
    Joined: 4-April 09
    From: Canada eh?
    Member No.: 10




    okay, to get decent HD content, you will need to format it to NTFS, instructions here:

    QUOTE

    fat32 is okay if you are watching TV shows, anything more will require more space and FAT32 is limited to 4GB files, that could be your biggest problem right now.

    please bear with us, try the above and see how you make out, keep us posted so we can have it documented for others.

    thanks and good luck.
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Harold
    post Mar 3 2010, 12:36 AM
    Post #37


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 17-February 10
    Member No.: 13,105




    hi, and thanks for your concern. I followed the instructions step by step and I formated my usb to NTFS. I put some .avi films and tried it on my WDTV but I got the message "file is empty" (IMG:style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)
    05.03.2010
    I formated again the usb and I did the disc check too... then I added my .avi files. I checked on my WDTV and this time I got the message: "unable to play the selected file. Please refer to the usermanual on how to change the file to a supported format" (IMG:style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Harold
    post Mar 9 2010, 12:58 AM
    Post #38


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 17-February 10
    Member No.: 13,105




    08.03.2010
    I have downloaded again the new version 1.03.01 and renamed it to 1.03.02. I have tried to install it on the WDTV with no luck (IMG:style_emoticons/default/sad.gif) after installing 99% the tv shows no signal
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    WDUser
    post Mar 9 2010, 11:20 AM
    Post #39


    WDTV GEEK
    Group Icon

    Group: Moderator
    Posts: 4,351
    Joined: 14-November 09
    Member No.: 6,287




    What did you rename? Did you increase the version number inside the WDTV.VER file? If not, do that and try again by unplugging the power cord, inserting the pen drive with the firmware, then plugging in the cord. The player should detect the new FW and auto-update...
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post
    Harold
    post Mar 10 2010, 12:51 AM
    Post #40


    WDTV USER
    *

    Group: Members
    Posts: 8
    Joined: 17-February 10
    Member No.: 13,105




    Hi, I just open the wdtv.ver file and change the version no that was written there(to 1.03.02) . The player detects the new FW but after 99% of installation it shows no signal and when I go to about to check if the new version (1.03.02) is installed I still have the previous one (1.03.01)
    Go to the top of the page
     
    +Quote Post

    4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
    Reply to this topicStart new topic
    1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
    0 Members:

     

    Lo-Fi Version
    Delete cookies set by this board · Mark all posts as read
    Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 05:46 AM